Argireline

Good

Peptide

Argireline at a glance

  • Also known as acetyl hexapeptide-8 and acetyl hexpeptide-3
  • Synthetically derived
  • Has water-binding abilities and skin-restoring properties
  • Is considered a neurotransmitter-inhibiting peptide

Argireline description

Argireline is a synthetically derived peptide that is used in a wide range of skin care and makeup products. Also known as acetyl hexapeptide-8 and acetyl hexapeptide-3, it, like all peptides, has water-binding properties and skin-restoring abilities. It is considered a neurotransmitter-inhibiting peptide, meaning it could have the ability to target expression wrinkles; however, that benefit has been overstated in certain cosmetics claims (it doesn’t replace in-office wrinkle-smoothing injectable procedures). Studies on topical use of a moisturizer containing a 10% concentration of argireline have shown it does not penetrate beyond the uppermost layers of skin, even after several hours. That means it cannot affect factors in the underlying layers that lead to the formation of expression lines. On the other hand, research has shown this peptide can penetrate further into skin if specific formulary steps are followed, including the type of emulsion (a higher water content showed greater penetration). As always, this demonstrates the importance of selecting well-formulated skin care products to add to your routine.

Argireline references

  • Cosmetics, November 2020, Issue 7, Volume 4, page 91
  • La Clinica Terapeutica, November 2020, pages e539-e548
  • https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/AcetylHexapeptide-8.pdf
  • Cutaneous and Ocular Toxicology, March 2015, pages 46-52
  • European Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, February 2015, pages 27-35
  • Dermatologic Therapy, September-October 2007, issue 5, pages 343-349
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2002, issue 5, pages 303-310

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Ingredient ratings

Best

Proven and supported by independent studies. Outstanding active ingredient for most skin types or concerns.

Good

Necessary to improve a formula's texture, stability, or penetration.

Average

Generally non-irritating but may have aesthetic, stability, or other issues that limit its usefulness.

Bad

There is a likelihood of irritation. Risk increases when combined with other problematic ingredients.

Worst

May cause irritation, inflammation, dryness, etc. May offer benefit in some capability but overall, proven to do more harm than good.

unknown

We couldn't find this in our ingredient dictionary. We log all missing ingredients and make continuous updates.

Not rated

rating.description.notrated