Adenosine Best Plant extracts Soothing Adenosine at a glance Derived from yeast as a skin care ingredient (but also naturally present in the body) Topical application connects to skin’s natural adenosine receptors Known for its anti-wrinkle, skin-smoothing, and soothing benefits Also shows potential for its healing properties White, odorless, crystalline powder in its raw form Adenosine description Adenosine is a water-soluble yeast-derived ingredient that functions as a good soothing and skin-restoring agent. It has proven anti-wrinkle benefits and is a safe, beneficial ingredient all skin types can use. Studies also indicate strong potential for soothing properties. One of the particularly exceptional qualities of adenosine is that it’s a natural component of the body and its receptors have specifically been identified in skin cells, allowing for a direct connection and impressive effectiveness when applied topically. In one study (conducted by L’Oreal) adenosine showed efficacy in as low as 0.1% concentration for improving deep wrinkles in the periorbital area (i.e. crow’s feet) as well as glabellar frown lines (known as the 11s between brows). In 2020, the Expert Panel for Cosmetic Ingredient Safety concluded that adenosine was safe in concentrations of up to 1% in leave on skin care products. Adenosine is described as a white, odorless, crystalline powder in its raw form.