Xanthan Gum Good Texture enhancer No known benefits Xanthan Gum at a glance Is a polysaccharide, which is a type of carbohydrate Used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilise emulsions Is named for the bacteria Xanthomonas campestris Can also be used as a food additive, especially in sauces and salad dressings Xanthan Gum description Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide, a type of carbohydrate consisting of several sugar molecules bonded together. It is produced from the fermentation of simple sugars. The fermentation process uses the bacteria _Xanthomonas campestris_, which is where this ingredient’s name is derived. Xanthan gum in skin care is used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilise emulsions, which is a general term for mixtures of unlike substances such as oil and water. Because of this ability it is also included as an additive in many food products, particularly in sauces and salad dressings.