VP/Eicosene Copolymer Good Film-Forming Agent No known benefits VP/Eicosene Copolymer at a glance Film-forming agent often used in water-resistant sunscreens to improve adherence to skin Also works as a viscosity-increasing agent to enhance texture Sometimes included in lipstick formulations to add luster/shine Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel VP/Eicosene Copolymer description Synthetic ingredient VP/eicosene copolymer plays multiple roles in cosmetic formulas, including acting as a film-forming agent and viscosity-increasing agent that enhances texture. It is often used in water-resistant sunscreen products, as it is believed to help sunscreens adhere better to skin and resist prematurely breaking down in water. It does not, however, last for hours, which is why you must reapply water-resistant sunscreens at regular intervals. One study also compared VP/eicosene copolymer’s ability to disperse pigments and add luster (shine) to lipstick formulations, with the results showing it outperformed other types of polymers. In 2018, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reevaluated VP/eicosene copolymer and reconfirmed its status as “safe in cosmetics in the present practices of use and concentration.” Their report surveyed products containing up to an 8% concentration.