Ulmus Davidiana Root Extract Good Antioxidant Anti-Ageing Hydration Soothing Ulmus Davidiana Root Extract at a glance Plant extract derived from the Ulmus davidiana tree Hydrates and soothes skin due to its polysaccharide content Contains bakuchiol and catechin, antioxidants that help protect skin Reduces the look of fine lines and wrinkles Ulmus Davidiana Root Extract description _Ulmus davidiana_ root extract is a skin care ingredient derived from the _Ulmus davidiana_ tree (AKA David Elm or Father David Elm) that exhibits antioxidant, soothing and hydrating properties and is indigenous to parts of Asia, particularly China, Japan and Korea. This root extract is used in traditional herbal remedies and contains bakuchiol, a plant compound with retinol-like properties (but it is not the same thing as retinol). _Ulmus davidiana_ root extract possesses a complex mix of polysaccharides and antioxidants. Rhamnose, galactose and glucose make up most of this plant extract’s polysaccharide profile. In skin care, polysaccharides function as humectants, helping skin bind water to its surface, increasing its moisture levels. The polysaccharides present in _Ulmus davidiana_ make it a hydrator, assisting skin in achieving balance and promoting a plump, dewy look. It’s the same hydrating compounds that lend this extract its skin-soothing properties. In further research, _Ulmus davidiana_ and its polysaccharides were tapped to help create hydrogel films which help protect wounded skin. Beyond hydrating polysaccharides, _Ulmus davidiana_ root extract also contains catechin, a flavonoid that primarily helps protect skin from environmental aggressors, and, as mentioned above, bakuchiol, an antioxidant that helps even tone and reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles. Beyond these benefits, _Ulmus davidiana_ root extract also demonstrated the ability to help maintain skin’s architecture, maintaining its firm look and feel. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel hasn’t reviewed this plant extract, but cosmetic ingredient suppliers recommend using it in amounts between 1% and 5% when included in a blend containing the root extract, water, butylene glycol and phenoxyethanol.