Triheptanoin Good Emollient Hydration Triheptanoin at a glance Made from glycerin and an oily liquid known as heptanoic acid Sometimes used as a replacement for siloxane-type silicones Provides elegant, non-greasy emollient aesthetics Also used as a dispersing agent for UV filters Triheptanoin description Triheptanoin is a skin-softening emollient made from a triester blend of glycerin and an oil-like liquid known as heptanoic acid. Its sensory properties and lightweight emollient feel make it a good stand-in for siloxane-type silicones such as cyclopentasiloxane. Along with helping to smooth and soften skin as it prevents moisture loss, triheptanoin is also used as a dispersing agent for UV filters, ensuring that they’re distributed evenly in sunscreen formulas and, in turn, on skin. It has the same benefit for pigments, so you may also see triheptanoin used in makeup. Although considered a synthetic ingredient, triheptanoin is often derived from the palm, coconut, or castor plants (Paula’s Choice does not use the palm-derived type). Both types offer the same benefits for skin and the formula itself. Usage levels of triheptanoin range from 1–20%. It’s considered safe as used in cosmetics. Interestingly, triheptanoin is also being explored for use in people with certain metabolic disorders that lead to low energy.