Tridecyl Stearate Good Emollient Hydration Tridecyl Stearate at a glance The ester obtained from the reaction of tridecyl alcohol combined with stearic acid Works as a texture-enhancer/thickening agent and skin-softening emollient Touted for its quick absorption and velvety after feel Described as a clear oily liquid in raw material form Tridecyl Stearate description Tridecyl stearate is the ester obtained from the reaction of tridecyl alcohol combined with stearic acid. It’s used in cosmetics as a texture-enhancer/thickening agent and emollient and may be animal-derived or synthetic (Paula’s Choice uses the latter). In raw material form, tridecyl stearate is described as a clear oily liquid that may have a light-yellow hue. Suppliers of this ingredient tout its quick absorbance and velvety after feel. Tridecyl stearate has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their 2015 report surveyed 88 products containing up to 18% (although typical usage levels usage are in the 1-8% range).