Trehalose Good Humectant Hydration Trehalose at a glance Water-binding plant sugar that delivers hydrating properties for skin Offers antioxidant properties to preserve skin’s youthfulness Can also be used to thicken cosmetic formulas White, odourless powder in its raw material form Trehalose description Trehalose is a water-binding plant sugar that has hydrating properties for skin. Research also shows it has great potential as a stability-enhancing ingredient in cosmetic formulations. It is sometimes used as a thickening agent. Trehalose also appears to offer antioxidant protection. While researchers aren’t 100% certain how it exerts this activity, studies show trehalose limits oxidative stress (a benefit that is always welcome when it comes to preserving the health and youthful appearance of skin). In its physical form, trehalose is described as a white, odourless powder. In 2019, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed trehalose a safe cosmetic ingredient in the current practices of use. Their report surveyed products containing up to 2%.