Sorbitan Stearate Good Emulsifier No known benefits Sorbitan Stearate at a glance Primarily used as an emulsifier to enhance the texture of skin care and makeup products Helps thicken and stabilise the formulation May also act as a dispersing agent. Light cream to tan in colour and can take the form of beads, flakes or a hard waxy solid Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel (most recently in 2019) Sorbitan Stearate description Sorbitan stearate is primarily used as an emulsifier to enhance the texture of skin care and makeup products. It helps thicken and stabilise the formulation and may also act as a dispersing agent. Sorbitan stearate is derived from a type of sugar known as sorbitol + the gentle fatty acid stearic acid. As a raw material, it is light cream to tan in colour and can take the form of beads, flakes, or a hard waxy solid. In 2019, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel re-reviewed sorbitan stearate and deemed it safe in cosmetic use (their report looked at products containing up to 5%). That same report mentions 8% is permitted in topically applied drugs. Sorbitan stearate does have the ability to impart fragrance but only if used in high concentration (closer to the 5% end of spectrum).