Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate Good Cleansing Agent No known benefits Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate at a glance Surfactant (cleansing agent) that can be plant-derived or created synthetically Most popular in cleansers/shampoos but can also be used as an emulsifier in leave-on formulas Proven track record of safety (up to 15% for rinse-off products; 5% for leave-on) Offers excellent stability and is known to be gentle on skin Coconut is a common source of sodium lauroyl sarcosinate in cosmetics Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate description Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a synthetic or plant-derived surfactant (cleansing agent) that also works as an emulsifier, which is a type of ingredient that keeps unlike substances from separating. It is most often used in face and body cleansers and shampoos but is sometimes also used in leave-on products. In cleansing formulas, it can contribute to a foaming effect.This safe, amino acid-based surfactant works well with various glycols, silicones, solvents, and phosphate esters, making it very versatile to formulate with. Offers excellent chemical stability and is known to be gentle on skin. Coconut is a common source of sodium lauroyl sarcosinate in cosmetic products.Safety assessments have confirmed that this ingredient is non-irritating and non-sensitising when applied to human skin in amounts up to 15% in rinse-off and 5% in leave-on products. It is approved for use in cosmetics.