Sodium Laureth Sulfate Good Cleansing Agent No known benefits Sodium Laureth Sulfate at a glance Cleansing agent that produces a foaming/lathering effect Commonly found in facial cleansers, body washes, and shampoos Can be derived from coconut or produced synthetically Recognised as gentle and safe by numerous industry experts/organizations Appears as a slightly hazy or clear solution in its raw state Sodium Laureth Sulfate description Sodium laureth sulfate (commonly referred to by its acronym, SLES) is a commonly used cleansing agent that can be derived from coconut or produced synthetically, although even the coconut-derived source is processed to the point where it is no longer considered natural. It is known for producing a foaming/lathering effect and is considered gentle in normal cosmetic use (typically in face/body cleansers and shampoos).In the late 1990s an e-mail hoax surfaced claiming that sodium laureth sulfate was a dangerous ingredient. This allegation has been dispelled by numerous industry experts/organizations. For decades, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review has officially deemed sodium laureth sulfate as safe, with the latest reported use studied in up to a 50% concentration.Despite the name similarity, sodium laureth sulfate is NOT the same as sodium lauryl sulfate, which can indeed be irritating to skin. Sodium laureth sulfate is a milder on skin due its different chemical structure.As a raw material, sodium laureth sulfate appears as a slightly hazy or clear solution.