Sodium Coco Sulfate

Average

Cleansing Agent

No known benefits

Sodium Coco Sulfate at a glance

  • Cleansing agent commonly used in rinse-off products
  • Referred to as a “milder” alternative to sodium lauryl sulfate
  • Also assists in emulsification and foam creation
  • Can potentially irritate skin due to its anionic nature

Sodium Coco Sulfate description

Sodium coco-sulfate (SCS) is an anionic surfactant commonly used in skin care and personal care items for its ability to cleanse skin, emulsify formulas and help create foam. Due to its cleansing abilities, it’s often included in rinse-off products like facial cleansers. Sodium coco-sulfate’s a sodium salt version of sulfate esters combined with the fatty acids present in coconut oil. This is where it differs from sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), which only utilizes the lauric acid in coconut oil. This small difference renders sodium coco-sulfate much gentler than sodium lauryl sulfate, making it a common substitute in formulas whose goal is to avoid any potential skin irritation. However, SCS is still an anionic surfactant, meaning it can assist in the denaturing of vital substances on skin’s surface. Although SCS is a milder alternative to SLS, there are still more gentle cleansing agents on the market! Beyond skin care, sodium coco-sulfate is also found in hair and body care products that focus on cleansing, like body washes and shampoos. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reviewed this cleansing agent and concluded it safe for formulation within cosmetics at concentrations ranging from 0.3% to 29%. This ingredient may be plant-derived (as explained above) or synthetic.

Sodium Coco Sulfate references

  • Tenside Surfactants Detergents, March 2019, pages 126-133
  • International Journal of Toxicology, May 2010, 115S-132S

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Ingredient ratings

Best

Proven and supported by independent studies. Outstanding active ingredient for most skin types or concerns.

Good

Necessary to improve a formula's texture, stability, or penetration.

Average

Generally non-irritating but may have aesthetic, stability, or other issues that limit its usefulness.

Bad

There is a likelihood of irritation. Risk increases when combined with other problematic ingredients.

Worst

May cause irritation, inflammation, dryness, etc. May offer benefit in some capability but overall, proven to do more harm than good.

unknown

We couldn't find this in our ingredient dictionary. We log all missing ingredients and make continuous updates.

Not rated

We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.