Sodium Benzoate Good Preservative No known benefits Sodium Benzoate at a glance Salt of benzoic acid, which is found naturally in foods like cranberries Used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products Deemed safe as used in cosmetics Is a white, crystalline solid in its raw form Sodium Benzoate description Sodium benzoate is the salt of benzoic acid, an acid that is found naturally in foods like cranberries, apricots, mushrooms, and honey. It is used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products, where it prevents both bacterial and fungal growth, though it is more active against the latter. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has designated it a “generally recognised as safe” ingredient. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled sodium benzoate safe as used in cosmetics, where maximum usage levels range from 0.5–1%. In its raw form, sodium benzoate is a white, crystalline solid that dissolves in water.