Sodium Acrylates Copolymer Good Polymer No known benefits Sodium Acrylates Copolymer at a glance Synthetic polymer with multiple uses in cosmetics Help stabilise, suspend and bind key ingredients Higher amounts have film-forming and binding properties Highly purified forms considered safe as used in cosmetics Sodium Acrylates Copolymer description A synthetic, acrylic-based, salt-derived polymer that functions in cosmetics as a texture enhancer, binder, and film-forming agent. A large group of acrylates copolymers, including this one, has been extensively studied and deemed safe for use in cosmetic products “when formulated to avoid irritation”. This means using highly purified copolymers to avoid residues (known as monomers) that can irritate skin. Paula’s Choice follows this practice whenever we use acrylate ingredients. Concentrations of sodium acrylates copolymer range from 0.5% when used to enhance texture, stabilise, or suspend ingredients in an emulsion (a mix of oil- and water-soluble ingredients). Amounts up to 25% may be used when the goal is film-forming or binding agent.