Rhamnose Best Humectant Anti-Ageing Soothing Rhamnose at a glance Naturally-derived prebiotic sugar (sources include buckthorn and other plants) Helps facilitate healthy microbiome restoration Provides soothing, hydrating, and anti-aging benefits Raw material form: water-soluble crystalline powder Rhamnose description Rhamnose is a sugar compound that can be derived from natural sources such as buckthorn and other plants. It plays a variety of roles in skin care formulations, including functioning as a prebiotic, which serves as an energy source for skin’s probiotics to thrive and restore a healthy microbiome balance. This ultimately keeps the surface of skin and its barrier stronger in the face of environmental threats. Additionally, a study funded by L’Oreal demonstrated a 5% concentration of rhamnose had a positive impact on epidermal thickness and collagen. Independent studies are needed to validate these findings, although existing research shows promise for rhamnose as an anti-aging ingredient in other capacities (specifically in its role to inhibit advanced glycation end products, also known as AGEs, which degrade skin’s firm look). Rhamnose also exhibits skin-soothing benefits and its humectant properties boost skin’s hydration. In 2019, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed rhamnose safe as used in personal care products. Their report looked at products containing up to 10% concentration. As a raw material, rhamnose is a water-soluble crystalline powder. It’s often combined with other prebiotic sugars such as fructose and various oligosaccharides.