Propylheptyl Caprylate Good Emollient Hydration Propylheptyl Caprylate at a glance Clear oily liquid that is primarily used as an emollient Delivers a soft, moisturizing feel to skin Also works as a solvent, dispersing agent, and emulsion stabilizer Noted for excellent solubilizing properties for mineral sunscreen ingredients Propylheptyl Caprylate description Propylheptyl caprylate is a clear oily liquid that is primarily used as an emollient in skin care and makeup products. Other listed functions in personal care formulations include solvent, dispersing agent, and emulsion stabilizer. Suppliers of propylheptyl caprylate highlight its fast-spreading emollience as a top trait, as well as the ability to deliver a soft, moisturizing feel to skin. This ingredient is extoled as having excellent solubilizing properties for mineral sunscreen agents. Recommended usage levels from suppliers vary, ranging between 1–15%. Propylheptyl caprylate was deemed safe as used in cosmetics in the 2015 Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) report in conjunction with the Personal Care Products Council.