Propyl Gallate Best Antioxidant No known benefits Propyl Gallate at a glance Synthetic antioxidant used in skin care formulas to reduce oxidative damage and enhance stability Protects fats and oils in cosmetics products from becoming rancid Comes as a white to beige crystalline powder in its raw material form Recommended in concentration of 0.1% or less Also used an additive to prevent lipid oxidation in foods Propyl Gallate description Propyl gallate is an ester of the antioxidant gallic acid. Just like that acid, it functions as an antioxidant and helps protect the fats and oils used in cosmetics from becoming rancid. As a raw material, propyl gallate appears as a white to beige crystalline powder. In 2007, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel recommended limiting propyl gallate to 0.1% in cosmetic formulations, due to potential sensitisation issues at higher concentrations. Reports show the vast majority of cosmetic formulations do indeed use propyl gallate in 0.1% or less. Interestingly, propyl gallate is also used an additive to prevent lipid oxidation in foods.