PPG-14 Butyl Ether Good Solvent Hydration PPG-14 Butyl Ether at a glance Functions as a solvent and skin-conditioning agent Helps restore a supple feel to skin and enhances the texture of personal care product formulas Clear, almost colorless, slightly viscous liquid Deemed safe for cosmetic use by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel PPG-14 Butyl Ether description PPG-14 butyl ether is a synthetic mix of a polypropylene glycol derivative and non-irritating fatty alcohol known as butyl alcohol. The mix forms a new compound that functions as a solvent and skin-conditioning agent. This ingredient helps restore a supple feel to skin and enhances the texture of personal care product formulas. In addition to skin care, PPG-14 butyl ether is used in other types of self-care products such as perfumes and deodorants. As a raw material, PPG-14 butyl ether is described as a clear, almost colorless, slightly viscous liquid. The molecular weight of PPG butyl ether ingredients increases as the number they’re correlated with rises (hence PPG-14 butyl ether is lighter than, say, PPG-40 butyl ether). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, PPG-14 butyl ether is typically used in amounts between 0.1% to 1%, although higher concentrations are permissible. Their most recent assessment (in 2017) concluded this ingredient is safe for use in cosmetics.