Potassium Sorbate

Good

Preservative

No known benefits

Potassium Sorbate at a glance

  • Used as a preservative in cosmetics
  • Also used in food to prohibit the growth of yeast and mold
  • Found to be safe in amounts of up to 10%
  • Generally used in cosmetics in amount of 1% or lower

Potassium Sorbate description

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid that is used as a preservative in cosmetics. While it can be naturally derived, most potassium sorbate is produced synthetically. It is almost always used in conjunction with other preservatives due to its weaker activity. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel found that potassium sorbate is safe in amounts up to 10%; it is most used in skin care products in amounts of 1% or lower. Potassium sorbate is also used as a food preservative, where it helps prohibit the development of yeast and mold in wine, cheeses, yogurt, and dried meats.

Potassium Sorbate references

  • International Journal of Science and Research, June 2015, Volume 4, Issue 6, pages 366-369
  • International Journal of Toxicology, 2008, Volume 27, Supplement 1, pages 77–142
  • https://thedermreview.com/potassium-sorbate/
  • https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Potassium-sorbate#section=Deprecated-CAS
  • https://www.ams.usda.gov/sites/default/files/media/P%20Sor%20technical%20advisory%20panel%20report.pdf

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Ingredient ratings

Best

Proven and supported by independent studies. Outstanding active ingredient for most skin types or concerns.

Good

Necessary to improve a formula's texture, stability, or penetration.

Average

Generally non-irritating but may have aesthetic, stability, or other issues that limit its usefulness.

Bad

There is a likelihood of irritation. Risk increases when combined with other problematic ingredients.

Worst

May cause irritation, inflammation, dryness, etc. May offer benefit in some capability but overall, proven to do more harm than good.

unknown

We couldn't find this in our ingredient dictionary. We log all missing ingredients and make continuous updates.

Not rated

We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.