Potassium Cetyl Phosphate Good Cleansing Agent No known benefits Potassium Cetyl Phosphate at a glance Used as a cleansing agent and emulsifier Is a white or beige powder in its raw form Highest concentration used in cosmetics is 8.3% Deemed safe as used in cosmetics Potassium Cetyl Phosphate description Potassium cetyl phosphate is used as a cleansing agent and emulsifier in skin care products. It is highly valued for its versatility as a gentle stabilizing emulsifier in sunscreen formulations. It is the potassium salt of a mixture of esters of phosphoric acid and cetyl alcohol, a non-irritating fatty alcohol. In its raw form, it is a white or beige powder. The highest reported concentration of potassium cetyl phosphate in cosmetics is 8.3%, an amount used in mascaras. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled potassium cetyl phosphate is safe as used in cosmetics.