Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate Good Emulsifier No known benefits Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate at a glance The ester of oleic acid and humectant polyglycerin-6 Versatile performance as an emollient, surfactant and emulsifier Works in both water- and oil-based formulas May be animal- or plant-derived or synthetic Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate description Polyglyceryl-6 oleate is a versatile ingredient whose emollient properties provide hydration and also assist with cleansing. It’s made from an ester of the fatty acid oleic acid combined with a polymer of glycerin known as polyglycerin-6. Being made from both water- and oil-soluble ingredients, allows it to work in different types of emulsions. It is most often used to assist other emulsifiers and surfactants and is noted for its hydrating abilities. Polyglyceryl-6 oleate’s safety has been evaluated although as of this writing a final safety assessment hasn’t been issued. Usage levels in cosmetics range from 1–5% whether the product is meant to be left on skin or rinsed. This ingredient may be animal or plant-derived or also made synthetically. Paula’s Choice Skincare uses the plant-derived form.