Pistacia Lentiscus Gum Average Antioxidant Pore Minimiser Pistacia Lentiscus Gum at a glance Resin of the mastic tree native to north Africa & the Mediterranean Has been used in traditional Greek medicine for centuries Has antioxidant and astringent properties Contains volatile compounds that can irritate skin Pistacia Lentiscus Gum description _Pistacia lentiscus_ gum is the resin of the Pistacia lentiscus or mastic tree, which is native to north Africa and the Mediterranean region. It has been used in traditional Greek medicine for centuries as a treatment for several internal and external ailments. It is also known as Chios mastic gum, named after the Greek island from which much of it is sourced. Like all plant extracts, _Pistacia lentiscus_ gum has antioxidant properties. In cosmetics, it is used by some suppliers for pore-tightening due to its astringent properties. There is some research also showing its volatile compounds can have an antimicrobial effect on skin. Unfortunately, those volatile, fragrant compounds mean this extract has the potential to irritate skin. While not the worst option, it’s better to seek out more long-term pore-improving products featuring proven ingredients such as salicylic acid and niacinamide. Usage levels of _Pistacia lentiscus_ gum in skin care range from 2–4%. It’s typically supplied in a blend with ingredients such as triglycerides, one or more glycols, and/or water.