Picea Abies Extract Best Antioxidant Soothing Picea Abies Extract at a glance Wood extract derived from Norway spruce (also known as “common spruce”) Extolled for its soothing properties Picea abies is a rich source of antioxidants Considered an upcycled skin care ingredient since it’s a byproduct of the timber industry Picea Abies Extract description _Picea abies_ wood extract is a skin care ingredient that can be upcycled as a byproduct from timber and its manufacturing industries such as sawmill and pulp. Of note, it is extolled for its soothing properties. Research has shown _Picea abies_ (also known as “Norway spruce” or “common spruce”) to be a rich source of antioxidants. Studies also indicate this ingredient may have the ability to help reduce visible discolourations. While there isn’t an extensive amount of research on the wood extract of _Picea abies_, the studies that do exist look promising. Usage level as part of a blend with propylene glycol ranges from 1–5%. This plant extract is also proven to be heat stable, making it a good addition to sunscreens.