Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate Good Emollient Hydration Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate at a glance Assists skin in trapping moisture, allowing for a smooth, plump appearance Enhances and thickens a formula’s texture Used in cosmetics in amounts ranging from .06% to 50% CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use in cosmetics and skin care products Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate description Pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate is the tetraester of pentaerythritol, an organic polyol (a complex alcohol, such as the sugar mannitol), and 2-ethylhexanoic acid that functions as a moisturizing, binding and texture-enhancing skin care ingredient. It assists skin in trapping moisture, allowing for balanced hydration. Beyond skin benefits, this ingredient helps to create an even, desirable formula texture. It’s often used in cosmetics as well as skin care products due to the light, “wet” feel it leaves on skin in amounts ranging from 0.06% to 50%. As a raw material it’s a colorless, oil-soluble liquid. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate safe for use in cosmetics.