PEG-8 Good Humectant Hydration PEG-8 at a glance Increases hydration by binding moisture to skin Also works as a solvent to improve product texture and ingredient penetration Proven track record as a safe skin care ingredient Described as a viscous, water-soluble liquid in raw material form PEG-8 description PEG-8 is a synthetic polymer that works to bind moisture to skin, increasing hydration. It can also be used as a solvent for other cosmetic ingredients, helping them penetrate more efficiently and enhancing the overall texture of the formula. PEG stands for polyethylene glycol. With any PEG ingredient followed by a number, the lower the number, the lower molecular weight of the ingredient. Thus, PEG-8 will feel lighter on skin than PEG-75. As a raw material, it is described as a viscous liquid that is soluble in water. PEG-8 can be combined with other ingredients to create a derivative such as PEG-8 distearate, PEG-8 dimethicone, or PEG-8 sorbitan beeswax. Each offers unique functions and properties. PEG-8 has been deemed a safe cosmetic ingredient in numerous safety assessments. The latest report by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel looked at concentrations between 0.0002-85%.