PEG-14 Good Polymer Hydration PEG-14 at a glance Functions as a humectant to increase skin’s hydration May also be used as a solvent to mesh ingredients cohesively Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel With any PEG ingredient followed by a number, the lower the number, the lighter weight the ingredient PEG-14 description PEG-14 is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a humectant and solvent in skin care formulations. In other words, it can help boost skin’s hydration while also making a formula’s ingredients mesh more cohesively while improving the texture. PEG stands for polyethylene glycol. With any PEG ingredient followed by a number, the lower the number, the lighter the ingredient. Thus, PEG-14 will feel much lighter on skin than, say, PEG-200. PEG-14 has many derivatives such as PEG-14M, PEG-14 Dimethicone, PEG-14 Oleate, and PEG-14 Stearate. Each offers its own unique properties. In 2010, PEG-14 was deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.