PEG/PPG-17/6 Copolymer Good Solvent No known benefits PEG/PPG-17/6 Copolymer at a glance Works primarily as a solvent Additional functions include moisturiser and cleansing agent Is a moderate-viscosity fluid Deemed safe as used in cosmetics PEG/PPG-17/6 Copolymer description PEG/PPG-17/6 copolymer is a synthetic glycol-created polymer that works primarily as a solvent but can also impart moisturising and cleansing properties. The acronym PEG in its name stands for polyethylene glycol; PPG stands for polypropylene glycol. According to one of its manufacturers, PEG/PPG-17/6 copolymer is a moderate-viscosity fluid used in skin lotions, eye makeup removers, antiperspirants, and deodourants. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found PEG/PPG-17/6 safe as it is used in cosmetics, where amounts typically range between 1–10% for rinse-off or leave-on products. This copolymer is often blended with other ingredients based around glycerin and butylene glycol.