Oleyl Adapalenate

Best

Antioxidant

Oleyl Adapalenate at a glance

  • Synthetic precursor to longstanding retinoid adapalene
  • Targets signs of sun damage
  • Helps reduce the look of enlarged pores
  • Interrupts an underlying trigger of blemishes

Oleyl Adapalenate description

Oleyl adapalenate (AKA Adapinoid®) is a synthetic, novel precursor of a third generation retinoid known as adapalene. Its oil-soluble nature makes it excellent for getting further in to the pore lining, where it can help reduce the tendency for clogs to form. Clinical studies from this ingredient’s supplier indicate it helps improve multiple signs of sun damage, including lines, wrinkles, loss of firmness, enlarged pores, and signs of irritated skin. Indeed, this retinoid derivative has soothing properties thanks to its ability to quiet inflammatory enzymes within skin’s uppermost layers that would otherwise contribute to the look of blemished, reddened skin. Use levels of oleyl adapalenate in cosmetic range from 0.1–0.5%. It is considered more stable than retinol and less likely to cause signs of irritation due to its greater selectivity within skin.

Oleyl Adapalenate references

  • Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management, August 2007, pages 621–624
  • Clinical Interventions in Aging, December 2006, pages 327–348
  • Therapeutics for the Clinician, December 2003, pages 455–458
  • Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, July 2003, pages 83–90

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Ingredient ratings

Best

Proven and supported by independent studies. Outstanding active ingredient for most skin types or concerns.

Good

Necessary to improve a formula's texture, stability, or penetration.

Average

Generally non-irritating but may have aesthetic, stability, or other issues that limit its usefulness.

Bad

There is a likelihood of irritation. Risk increases when combined with other problematic ingredients.

Worst

May cause irritation, inflammation, dryness, etc. May offer benefit in some capability but overall, proven to do more harm than good.

unknown

We couldn't find this in our ingredient dictionary. We log all missing ingredients and make continuous updates.

Not rated

We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.