Oleth-10 Good Cleansing Agent No known benefits Oleth-10 at a glance Non-irritating fatty alcohol that functions as a texture enhancer and cleansing agent Widely used as an emulsifier in water + oil cosmetics Cleanses skin and hair by helping water mix with oil and dirt to be whisked away Proven track record of safety in cosmetic formulations Oleth-10 description Oleth-10 is a form of non-irritating fatty alcohol that functions as a texture enhancer and cleansing agent. It is widely used as an emulsifier in water + oil cosmetics. In general, oleth ingredients clean skin by helping water mix with oil and dirt so they can be whisked away. Oleth-10 can also be used in shampoos. In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded that Oleth-10 is safe as when formulated to be nonirritating (their report looked at products containing amounts of 14% and lower).