Oleanolic Acid Best Antioxidant Soothing Oleanolic Acid at a glance Potent soothing ingredient for skin Found in a wide range of food, medical herbs, and plants Also functions as an antioxidant Usually encapsulated to ensure maximum effectiveness in skin care Oleanolic Acid description Oleanolic acid is a potent soothing ingredient for skin. This ingredient is found in a wide range of foods (including olive oil), medicinal herbs, and plants. Research shows that oleanolic acid exerts its soothing properties when applied topically and when ingested. Oleanolic acid also functions as an antioxidant. Oleanolic acid has poor solubility in water, so in order to maximize its effectiveness in skin care products, it is usually lab synthesized and encapsulated prior to being added to a formula. Suggested usage levels range between 0.2–3%.