Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate Good Emollient Hydration Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate at a glance A synthetic emollient that conditions and softens skin Made from the fatty alcohol octyldodecanol Imparts a silky texture Considered safe and non-sensitizing for skin Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate description Octyldodecyl neopentanoate is a synthetic emollient. Supplied in liquid form, it lends a silky feel and smooth finish to cosmetics. It’s considered safe for skin, is not known to be sensitizing, and can be used in a broad range of emulsions and across pH ranges. An interesting aspect of this ingredient is that it can help improve SPF (sun protection factor) values. This is due to its solubilizing and stabilizing effect on many UV filters, including titanium dioxide and zinc oxide. Usage levels typically range from 5–15%, although lower amounts may be used when this ingredient is part of a blend.