Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid Best Antioxidant Anti-Ageing Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid at a glance Powerful antioxidant that can be naturally or synthetically derived Stands out for its ability to help mitigate visible effects of UV exposure Helps prevent the oxidation of oil, which formulators theorise may reduce the appearance of blackheads The natural form of this ingredient comes from the twigs and leaves of the shrub Larrea tridentata Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid description Nordihydroguaiaretic acid is a well-studied ingredient spanning food, medicine and cosmetics industries. In skin care, it stands out for being a powerful antioxidant that can help defend skin against daily environmental stressors, including reducing the visible toll UV exposure has on skin. Suppliers of this ingredient also tout its ability to prevent the oxidation of oil, thereby making the assumption that it can be helpful to those prone to blackheads. (Blackheads are triggered by the reaction of oil + air). More independent research is needed in this regard, but in theory, it looks promising. Nordihydroguaiaretic acid is derived from the twigs and leaves of the desert shrub _Larrea tridentata_ (Creosote bush), native to Mexico and the United States. It can also be created synthetically, which case it has an off-white powder appearance and is recommend in usage levels ranging from 0.001-0.01%.