Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate Good Texture enhancer Hydration Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate at a glance Used as an emollient and thickener/texture enhancer in cosmetic formulas Described as offering a light, silky feel Clear to yellowish liquid in raw material form Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate description Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is used as an emollient and thickener/texture enhancer in cosmetic formulas. Technically speaking, it is the water-soluble diester of neopentyl glycol and a blend of caprylic + capric acids. It may be synthetic or plant-derived, with either type being effective for skin. Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is a clear to yellowish liquid in its raw form. Suppliers of this ingredient describe it as having a light, silky feel. Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their assessment surveyed 102 products containing between 0.017-22.7%.