Narcissus Poeticus Flower Wax Worst Fragrance Synthetic and Natural No known benefits Narcissus Poeticus Flower Wax description _Narcissus poeticus_ flower wax is a cosmetic ingredient used for its emollient, texture enhancing and fragrant properties. It’s derived from the _Narcissus poeticus_ flowering plant, also known as the poet’s daffodil. The aromatic compounds present in this plant wax, including benzyl benzoate and limonene, exhibit a floral, jasmine like scent. As lovely as that may be, the same fragrant components that create this floral scent can wreak havoc on skin, causing sensitization. Outside of its scent, _Narcissus poeticus_ flower wax is used in skin care for its texture-enhancing properties as well as its ability to form a barrier over skin, preventing water from leaving skin’s surface, something most waxes can do, albeit not always with the best aesthetics.