Microcrystalline Cellulose Good Absorbent Anti-Ageing Microcrystalline Cellulose at a glance Defined as the isolated, colloidal crystalline portion of cellulose fibers Can be plant derived (sometimes through “upcycling” agricultural waste) or created synthetically Works in a variety of roles including absorbent, emulsion stabiliser, scrub and texture enhancer Also offers minor antioxidant properties (variable depending on the source) Microcrystalline Cellulose description Microcrystalline cellulose plays a variety of roles in cosmetic formulations including as an abrasive, absorbent, emulsion stabiliser, slip modifier and viscosity-increasing agent. It is defined as the isolated, colloidal crystalline portion of cellulose fibers, which can be plant derived or created synthetically. In certain instances, microcrystalline cellulose is considered an “upcycled ingredient” because it can be created as a by-product of the waste from agricultural industries, including banana, corn, sugarcane, and soybean farming. It can also be extracted from oil palm fibers. Researchers also note microcrystalline cellulose offers antioxidant properties and can help improve formulary shelf life. The strength of antioxidant power depends on the source and method of preparation. Microcrystalline cellulose has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, with reported concentrations of use ranging from 0.0001 to 57%.