Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer Good Absorbent Oil Control Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer at a glance Used as a texture-enhancing ingredient and film former in cosmetic formulations May also be used as “microspheres” to gently release potent active ingredients into skin Touted for its absorbent properties that temper shine on oily skin Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer description Methyl methacrylate/glycol dimethacrylate crosspolymer is used as a texture-enhancing ingredient, film former, and/or absorbent in cosmetic formulations (including skin care and makeup). Methyl methacrylate/glycol dimethacrylate crosspolymer can also be used as porous microspheres (referred to as Microsponge® technology) to provide gradual release of active ingredients into the skin. This essentially helps potent ingredients work more gently on skin and can improve the stability of the formula. Additionally, Microsponge® technology with methyl methacrylate/glycol dimethacrylate crosspolymer is touted for its ability to absorb excess oil and temper greasy-looking shine on skin. Methyl methacrylate/glycol dimethacrylate crosspolymer was evaluated by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, who reaffirmed its safe use in cosmetic formulas. Their 2019 report surveyed products using concentrations between 0.39-1.6% of this ingredient.