Mahonia Aquifolium Root Extract Good Antioxidant No known benefits Mahonia Aquifolium Root Extract at a glance Skin-calming ingredient, also known as Oregon grape Delivers significant antioxidant properties to help offset the ravaging effects of sun damage Can be used to address sensitive or reactive skin issues Slightly viscous brown liquid in raw material form Mahonia Aquifolium Root Extract description _Mahonia aquifolium_ root extract, also known as Oregon grape and _Berberis aquifolium_, functions as a skin-calming ingredient. A great deal of the research behind this ingredient has shed light on its significant antioxidant properties that help protect skin from the ravaging effects of sun damage. Other research relates directly to its use for addressing sensitive skin issues that lead to redness, flaking, and discomfort. _Mahonia_ is a shrub of the plant family _Berberidaceae_, including species native to East Asia, North America and Central America. Cosmetic suppliers of this ingredient describe it is as a slightly viscous brown liquid in raw material form. Usage levels range from 0.1–1%, the higher amount being if it’s part of a blend. A formal safety assessment hasn’t been conducted; however, studies on compromised human skin have shown it is well tolerated, with only a slight risk of sensitisation (and remember, this was on compromised skin).