Magnesium Aluminum Silicate Good Texture enhancer Oil Control Magnesium Aluminum Silicate at a glance Derived from naturally occurring clay minerals Often used as a thickening agent and texture enhancer in cosmetics May also be included to impart opacity to a formula Can function as an emulsion stabilizer helping unlike ingredients stay together Can deliver mattifying absorbent properties when properly formulated to do so Magnesium Aluminum Silicate description Magnesium aluminum silicate is derived from naturally occurring clay minerals. It has absorbent properties and is often used as a thickening agent and texture enhancer in cosmetics. One of its other unique properties is that it improves the spreadability of a formula. Magnesium aluminum silicate may also be included to impart opacity to a formula thanks to its powdery off-white to creamy-white colour. It is particularly helpful in makeup products, where it aides in suspending pigments and delivering them evenly to the surface of skin. Magnesium aluminum silicate may also be added to a formula as an emulsion stabilizer where it helps unlike ingredients (like oil and water) blend and stay together. You can find this ingredient in deodorant products, body creams, facial lotions and many other kinds of personal care products. In March 2021, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reaffirmed this ingredient is safe to use in skin care formulations. Their report looked at concentrations up to 11%.