Lauric Acid Best Cleansing Agent Hydration Soothing Lauric Acid at a glance Natural component of skin’s oil Plays a role in reinforcing skin’s innate defenses by strengthening its microbiome Functions as a cleansing agent/emulsifier in cosmetic formulas Studies have shown lauric acid offers antimicrobial activity Can be sourced from coconut oil, babassu butter and other natural fats Lauric Acid description Lauric acid is one of several fatty acids found in coconut oil, babassu butter and other natural fats. It’s a medium chain triglyceride (MCT) also naturally present in skin’s oil. This fatty acid plays an important role in reinforcing skin’s innate defenses by strengthening its microbiome. Lauric acid has multiple uses in cosmetics, including as an emulsifier and texture-enhancing ingredient. Its natural bay leaf-like scent can be used in high amounts to add fragrance to products, but it’s more often used as a base for cleansing agents, and, increasingly, for its skin-soothing actions. Some studies have shown it can also have antimicrobial activity. Research continues to investigate lauric acid’s benefits as an adjunct to anti-blemish treatments. As a raw material, lauric acid can appear as a colourless solid or as a slightly glossy white or yellow crystalline solid or powder. It may be animal- or plant-derived; Paula’s Choice uses the latter. Lauric acid is typically used in under 10% concentration in cosmetic formulas but has been deemed safe in higher concentrations (up to 25%).