Laureth-3 Good Emulsifier No known benefits Laureth-3 at a glance Works as an emulsifier and cleansing agent in skin care formulas Also functions as a texture enhancer/thickening agent Solubilising properties make it popular in products where a milky consistency is desired Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use Laureth-3 description Laureth-3 is a liquid emulsifier and cleansing agent derived from lauryl alcohol, which is a non-sensitising fatty alcohol obtained from coconut oil. In skin care formulations, it is commonly used to help water and oil-based ingredients to mix. Its solubilising properties make it popular in products where a milky consistency is desired. In products such as shampoos and shower gels, it is often used as a thickening agent for optimal aesthetics. The number 3 correlates with the viscosity (thickness) of this ingredient. The higher the laureth’s numerical value, the greater the viscosity. Laureth-3 has a proven track record of safety in cosmetics. In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reaffirmed its safety status. Their report looked at products using concentrations between 0.0004-20%, although typical use levels are closer to 1-5%.