Laureth-23 Good Cleansing Agent No known benefits Laureth-23 at a glance Multitasking cosmetic ingredient that’s often used as a cleansing agent Creates more aesthetically pleasing formulary textures Found in all kinds of skin care and hair products Proven track record of safety in cosmetics Laureth-23 description Laureth-23 is derived from non-sensitizing lauryl alcohol and can be used either as a cleansing agent or formulary texture enhancer (or, in many cases, both). You can find this ingredient in all kinds of skin care products, including toners, serums, cleansers, and sunscreens. It is also used in hair care formulations. The number 23 correlates with the viscosity of this ingredient. The higher the laureth’s numerical value, the greater the viscosity, eventually leading to white, waxy solids. Laureth-23 is described as a clear, colourless liquid. It may be naturally derived from vegetable sources or synthetic. Laureth-23 has a proven track record of safety in cosmetics. In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reaffirmed its safety status.