Isostearyl Palmitate

Good

Emollient

Isostearyl Palmitate at a glance

  • Ester of isostearyl alcohol and palmitic acid
  • Used as an emollient and binding agent
  • Impart a lightweight, silky emolliency to formulas
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Isostearyl Palmitate description

Isostearyl palmitate is the ester of isostearyl alcohol (a type of fatty alcohol) and the fatty acid palmitic acid. In cosmetics, it’s used as an emollient and binding agent. According to one of its suppliers, isostearyl palmitate is supposed to impart a silky, lightweight emolliency with a non-greasy feel. Isostearyl palmitate has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics by the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Typical usage levels in leave-on and rinse-off products range from 1–5%, with amounts of 3% bringing the desired silky emolliency.

Isostearyl Palmitate references

  • International Journal of Toxicology, September 2015, ePublication

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Ingredient ratings

Best

Proven and supported by independent studies. Outstanding active ingredient for most skin types or concerns.

Good

Necessary to improve a formula's texture, stability, or penetration.

Average

Generally non-irritating but may have aesthetic, stability, or other issues that limit its usefulness.

Bad

There is a likelihood of irritation. Risk increases when combined with other problematic ingredients.

Worst

May cause irritation, inflammation, dryness, etc. May offer benefit in some capability but overall, proven to do more harm than good.

unknown

We couldn't find this in our ingredient dictionary. We log all missing ingredients and make continuous updates.

Not rated

rating.description.notrated