Isostearyl Neopentanoate Good Emollient Hydration Isostearyl Neopentanoate at a glance Ester of isostearyl alcohol and neopentanoic acid Functions as emollient to lend lubricity, spreadability, and moisture retention May be used as a solvent for certain UV absorbers Can also be used as a binding agent for pressed powder makeup Clear, slightly yellow liquid in raw material form Isostearyl Neopentanoate description Isostearyl neopentanoate is the ester of the fatty alcohol isostearyl alcohol and the carboxylic acid neopentanoic acid. Its listed cosmetic functions include emollient and binding agent. It can also function as a solvent for certain UV absorbers. Isostearyl neopentanoate is noted in research for contributing lubricity and helping skin care formulations, such as moisturizers and sunscreens, spread more easily. Another benefit is that it helps skin retain moisture but doesn’t add a greasy feel. In its role as a binding agent, isostearyl neopentanoate can help hold pressed powder makeup (such as eye shadow, blush, etc.) together without losing the powder-like texture. Isostearyl neopentanoate is a clear, slightly yellow liquid in raw material form. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel 2015 assessment of isostearyl neopentanoate deemed it is safe in the practices of use/concentrations (up to 50%) described in their report. It may be animal-derived or synthetic.