Hydrolyzed Pea Protein Good Emollient Hydration Hydrolyzed Pea Protein at a glance Emollient and hair conditioning agent Also functions as a surfactant Considered one of the more environmentally friendly surfactants Ruled safe as used in cosmetics Hydrolyzed Pea Protein description Hydrolyzed pea protein is a natural emollient and hair conditioning agent in cosmetics. As the name suggests, it’s a product produced when protein extracted from peas is hydrolyzed, meaning that it has gone through a transformation breakdown using enzymes or water. In addition to serving as an emollient, hydrolyzed pea protein also functions as a surfactant, meaning it captures dirt and permits it to be rinsed from skin. Because of its plant-based origins, hydrolyzed pea protein is considered one of the more environmentally friendly forms of surfactants used in cosmetics. Hydrolyzed pea protein has been ruled safe in its current usage in hair and skin care. When used on its own, the typical concentration is 0.5–1.5%, depending on formulary needs.