Haematococcus Pluvialis Extract Best Plant extracts Anti-Ageing Soothing Haematococcus Pluvialis Extract at a glance A type of algae rich in a potent antioxidant compound known as astaxanthin Works powerfully for both anti-ageing and soothing skin Has been shown to boost SPF values in sunscreen formulations Its fatty acid profile shows promise for calming environmentally damaged skin Haematococcus Pluvialis Extract description _Haematococcus pluvialis_ extract is a type of algae rich in an antioxidant compound known as astaxanthin. Astaxanthin helps reduce oxidative stress and its resulting damage in skin, thereby offsetting unwanted effects of exposure to the sun, pollutants, etc. _Haematococcus pluvialis_ extract’s reparative qualities make it a welcome addition to anti-ageing skin care products and any formulation where healthy skin is the goal. Its soothing effects jibe well with compromised skin. Additionally, _Haematococcus pluvialis_ extract has been studied for its ability to enhance the protection level in sunscreens. In one study, concentrations as low as 0.5% and 1% of astaxanthin extracted from Haematococcus pluvialis significantly increased the SPF value. Another benefit of _Haematococcus pluvialis_ is its fatty acid content, which shows promise for calming environmentally damaged skin. Based on lifecycle stage as well as other conditions (including climate), _Haematococcus pluvialis_ can be either green or red in appearance. The red phase is what produces the astaxanthin content, since astaxanthin is a carotenoid ingredient with a characteristic reddish-orange hue. If this extract sounds familiar to you outside of the cosmetics industry that’s because it’s used in a wide range of other applications, including in the food, beverage, pharmaceutical, and dietary supplement industries. There are no safety concerns for the typical amounts used in cosmetics, which ranges from 0.1–2%.