Glyceryl Rosinate Good Emollient Hydration Glyceryl Rosinate at a glance Versatile ingredient found in skin care, makeup, and beverages Works as an emollient, emulsifier, and surfactant Often combined with plant oils and delicate emollients to improve stability Very high amounts are used in depilatories Glyceryl Rosinate description Glyceryl rosinate is an ester of long chain acids derived from a plant-based ingredient known as rosin. It may be plant-derived or synthetic, with both types working as emollients, surfactants, and emulsifiers. It has been found safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics, although the plant-derived version may contain traces of resins capable of provoking an allergic reaction (Paula’s Choice uses the synthetic form). Glyceyl rosinate is most often used when oils need to remain suspended in a water-based solution. For this reason, it tends to be used in blends that include plant oils such as castor seed or olive and emollient shea butter. Such blends are sometimes used as replacements for the animal-derived emollient lanolin. Amounts of this ingredient in use range from 8% in mascaras, 1–10% in lipsticks to upwards of 96% in depilatories, attesting to the versatility glyceryl rosinate has. Attesting to its safety, glyceryl rosinate is also used in beverages to create texture and improve flavor stability.