Ferulic Acid Best Antioxidant Anti-Ageing Ferulic Acid at a glance Antioxidant that helps defend skin from the signs of sun damage and environmental assault Improves stability and efficacy of other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E Research indicates ferulic acid can help inhibit discolourations Naturally found in plants, such as bran and bamboo As a raw material, ferulic acid is supplied as a crystalline powder Ferulic Acid description Ferulic acid is a phenolic antioxidant (a type that intercepts damaging hydrogen radicals) that is naturally found in bran and bamboo shoots, among other plants. Research has shown that it provides its own benefits to skin while also enhancing the stability of other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E, when paired with them. Of note, ferulic acid plays a significant photoprotective role, which is one of the reasons it’s a welcome addition in sunscreen formulations. Research also indicates that it has the ability to inhibit certain triggers of skin discolourations, making ferulic acid a nice complement to products that are intended for evening skin tone. In general, it also helps defend skin against environmental assault. Ferulic acid can be used in the types of high concentration chemical peels available in a dermatologist/esthetician setting, where it is usually combined with other acids, such as lactic, to address signs of photoageing. Ferulic acid’s soothing properties are believed to help reduce potential skin-irritating side effects of such peels. As a raw material, ferulic acid comes as a crystalline powder that is insoluble in water at room temperature but reaches solubility in higher water temps. It is also soluble in other types of solvents. Ferulic acid is shown to be most effective at boosting the results from other antioxidants when used in concentrations of 0.5% or greater. It is typically not used above 1%, as doing so can impart an undesirable colour to a skin care formula.