Ethyl Ferulate Good Antioxidant Anti-Ageing Soothing Ethyl Ferulate at a glance Forms from esterification (combining of alcohols and acids) of ferulic acid and ethyl alcohol Helps protect skin from environmental stressors that can lead to signs of aging Has soothing benefits when formulated in emulsions Often found in sunscreen products due to its supporting role in thwarting UV damage Naturally occurring, though mostly produced synthetically for cosmetic purposes Ethyl Ferulate description Ethyl ferulate is an ester of the powerful antioxidant ferulic acid and ethyl alcohol. Much like its parent acid, ethyl ferulate functions as an antioxidant, helping to neutralize the impact of external aggressors that contribute to signs of aging and is particularly adept at supporting skin’s defenses when exposed to UV light. This particular benefit is why ethyl ferulate is often incorporated into sunscreens. Further research has shown that ethyl ferulate can help soothe skin in the face of environmental stressors, like UV rays and pollution, when added to creams and lotions. Although ethyl ferulate is most commonly created for the purpose of cosmetic use through synthetic esterification, it can also be isolated from rice bran oil. As a raw material, it often appears as a creamy white powder or as granules of the same color. In cosmetic formulations, it’s most often found between concentrations of 0.5% and 1%. Toxicity testing has confirmed the safety of this ingredient.