Diethylhexyl Succinate Average Emollient Hydration Diethylhexyl Succinate at a glance Diester of 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and succinic acid A well-known texture enhancer that works to keep formulas smooth Has emollient and skin conditioning properties Also known as bis(2-ethylhexyl) succinate Diethylhexyl Succinate description Diethylhexyl succinate is a colorless, odorless emollient diester texture enhancer that’s produced from naturally occurring fatty acid succinic acid and 2-ethylhexyl alcohol. It’s also often referred to as bis(2-ethylhexyl) succinate. Despite its natural origin, the finished ingredient is considered synthetic. In skin care and personal care formulations, diethylhexyl succinate imparts texture-enhancing and solvent properties that greatly benefit the feel of products. Soluble in oil, water and oil/alcohol mixtures, this diester also has emollient properties, softening skin as it helps keep moisture from escaping. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel has deemed diethylhexyl succinate as safe for usage in cosmetics in amounts up to 6%.