Dicaprylyl Carbonate Good Emollient Hydration Dicaprylyl Carbonate at a glance Skin-conditioning agent, emollient, and solvent Helps enhance the absorption of other ingredients May be derived from synthetic or animal sources Deemed safe as used in cosmetics Dicaprylyl Carbonate description Dicaprylyl carbonate is a skin-conditioning agent, emollient, and solvent that helps enhance the absorption of other ingredients in a cosmetic formula. It may be derived from synthetic or animal sources; Paula’s Choice Skincare uses the synthetic form. Dicaprylyl carbonate is produced by BASF, where it’s listed under the trade name Cetiol® CC. BASF says that it is a fast-spreading, dry emollient whose ability to dissolve crystalline UV filters and to disperse pigments makes it particularly suitable for sun care products. It has been deemed safe as used in cosmetics products, where it may be used in concentrations up to 34.5% in leave-on products.